General

(Photos: BWF / Badmintonphoto
Celebrating new national champions
Date: 2/5/2024 1:28 PM
Published by : Sara Gonzalez Martinez (BEC)
Every year, National Championships across Europe bring together every nation’s top talent to fight for the honour of being named their country's best. In a period packed with key events, including the European Men's & Women's Team Championships and the excitement of the end of the Road to Paris, many players from all corners of Europe have been taking part in their national competitions. 

These events offer a unique mix of showcasing emerging talents and reaffirming the status of established players, all under the banner of national pride. With several national championships already wrapped up and many more on the horizon, let’s take a look at the winners we have so far.


Austria

MS - Kai Niederhuber
WS - Carina Meinke
MD - Philip Birker/ Philipp Drexler
WD - Serena Au Yeong/ Katharina Hochmeir
XD - Kai Niederhuber/ Anna Hagspiel

For the full results, click here.

Belgium

MS - Julien Carraggi
WS - Clara Lassaux
MD - Marijn Put/ Dylan Rosius
WD - Clara Lassaux/ Flore Vandenhoucke
XD - Freek Golinski/ Tammi Van Wontergheim

For the full results, click here.

Croatia

MS - Aria Dinata
WS - Jelena Buchberger
MD - Igor Čimbur/ Zvonimir Hoelbling
WD - Katarina Galenić/ Luna Šaban
XD - Filip Špoljarec/ Katarina Galenić

For the full results, click here.

Czech Republic

MS - Jiří Král
WS - Sharleen Tallulah Van Coppenolle
MD - Tadeáš Brázda/ Jan Janoštík
WD - Lucie Krpatová/ Kateřina Valentová
XD - Jiří Král/ Lucie Krpatová

For the full results, click here.

Denmark

MS: Rasmus Gemke
WS: Line Christophersen
MD: Jesper Toft/ Andreas Søndergaard
WD: Sara Thygesen/ Maiken Fruergaard
XD: Clara Graversen/ Jesper Toft

England

MS - Harry Huang
WS - Kirby Ngan
MD - Ben Lane/ Sean Vendy
WD - Chloe Birch/ Jenny Mairs
XD - Greg Mairs/ Jenny Mairs

For the full results, click here.

Estonia

MS - Tauri Klik
WS - Helis Pajuste
MD - Karl Kert/ Tauri Klik
WD - Catlyn Kruus/ Ramona Üprus
XD - Kristjan Kaljurand/ Helina Rüütel

For the full results, click here.

Finland

MS - Joakim Oldorff
WS - Nella Nyqvist
MD - Anton Kaisti/ Joonas Korhonen
WD - Nella Nyqvist/ Jenny Vähäsarja
XD - Anton Kaisti/ Iina Suutarinen

For the full results, click here.

France

MS - Christo Popov
WS - Léonice Huet
MD - Christo Popov/ Toma Popov
WD - Margot Lambert/ Anne Tran
XD - Tom Lalot Trescarte/ Elsa Jacob

For the full results, click here.

Germany

MS - Maythias Kicklitz
WS - Yvonne Li
MD - Bjarne Geiss/ Jan Colin Völker
WD - Julia Meyer/ Leona Michalski
XD - Matthias Kicklitz/ Yvonne Li

For the full results, click here.

Hungary

MS - Márton Szerecz
WS - Daniella Gonda
MD - Miklós Kis-Kasza / Zsombor Ágai
WD - Daniella Gonda/ Mónika Szőke
XD - Miklós Kis-Kasza / Daniella Gonda

For the full results, click here.

Ireland

MS - Nhat Nguyen
WS - Sophia Noble
MD - Joshua Magee/ Paul Reynolds
WD - Kate Frost/ Sophia Noble
XD - Joshua Magee/ Moya Ryan

For the full results, click here.

Latvia

MS - Niks Podosinoviks
WS - Jekaterina Romanova
MD - Artūrs Akmens/ Reinis Krauklis
WD - Liāna Lenceviča/ Jekaterina Romanova
XD - Toms Sala/ Kristīne Gurecka

For the full results, click here.

Lithuania

MS - Domas Pakšys
WS - Viltė Paulauskaitė
MD - Dovydas Razas/ Mark Šames
WD - Monika Sukackaite/ Viltė Paulauskaitė
XD - Povilas Bartušis/ Viltė Paulauskaitė

For the full results, click here.

Luxembourg

MS - Jérôme Pauquet
WS - Myriam Havé
MD - Yves Hoffmann/ William Wang
WD - Tessy Aulner/ Myriam Havé
XD - William Wang/ Myriam Havé

For the full results, click here.

Netherlands

MS - Joran Kweekel
WS - Chloë Mayer
MD - Andy Buijk/ Ruben Jille
WD - Imke van der Aar/ Alyssa Tirtosentono
XD - Brian Wassink/ Jaymie Laurens

For the full results, click here.

Poland

MS: Mateusz Golas
WS: Joanna Rudna
MD: Miłosz Bochat / Paweł Śmiłowski
WD: Paulina Hankiewicz / Kornelia Marczak
XD: Paweł Śmiłowski / Magdalena Świerczyńska 

Scotland

MS - Callum Smith
WS - Rachel Sugden
MD - Christopher Grimley/ Matthew Grimley
WD - Julie Macpherson/ Ciara Torrance
XD - Christopher Grimley/ Eleanor O´Donnell

For the full results, click here.

Slovenia

MS - Jaka Ivančič
WS - Petra Polanc
MD - Jaka Ivančič/ Miha Masten
WD - Anja Jordan/ Kim Matovič
XD - Miha Ivančič/ Petra Polanc

For the full results, click here.

Sweden

MS - Andi Fadel Muhammad
WS - Mirjam Lindgärde
MD - Filip Karlborg/ Mio Molin
WD - Moa Sjöö/ Tilda Sjöö
XD - Andhika Anhar/ Jessica Silvennoinen

For the full results, click here.

Switzerland

MS - Julien Scheiwiller
WS - Milena Schnider
MD - Nicolas Franconville/ Yann Orteu
WD - Cloé Brand/ Julie Francoville
XD - Oliver Schaller/ Nicole Schaller

For the full results, click here.



For members looking to submit their 2024 National Championship results or updates, please contact Sara Gonzalez at sara.gonzalezm@badmintoneurope.com.

©badmintoneurope.com. All rights reserved.

Related news
15/04/2024
Exciting career opportunities at French Badminton Federation
If you're passionate about bad...

02/04/2024
Injury forces Mark Lamsfuss to withdraw from the 2024 European Championships
Reigning champion in both men'...

31/03/2024
Madrid Spain Masters ends in thrilling finale
The Madrid Spain Masters comes...

30/03/2024
A glimmer of hope for European badminton fans
Let's dive into the highlights...

29/03/2024
Europeans ready for quarterfinals in Madrid
European favourites out of the...

29/03/2024
Intense battles define Madrid Spain Masters
Day of Triumphs William Kryge...

More news