Selection for BWF Events

The following European Umpires have been selected for BWF Events, Premier Super Series and Super Series:

Thomas & Uber Cup 2014      World Championships 2014             World Junior Champs. 2014        Youth Olympic Games 2014       
18-25 May 2014  25-31 August 2014  7-18 April 2014  17-22 August 2014 
New Delhi, India Copenhagen, Denmark Alor Setar, Malaysia  Nanjing, China 




Ivo Kassel, SUI  Sven Serre, BEL  Freek Cox, NED Cornelia Schröder, GER 
Per-Åke Andersson, SWE  Christof Osebold, GER  Fabio Betto, ITA  Gilles Cavert, FRA                 
David Craig, SCO  Andrea Chiappini, ITA  Carol Ui Fhearghail, IRL  Fabio Betto, ITA 
Mike Wright, ENG  Marcel Schmit, SUI 
Wojciech Ossowski, POL 
Klaus Schlieben, AUT  Gavin Smith, ENG *
Klaus Schlieben, AUT 
Ivanka Pokorni, CRO  Radomir Preyzner, POL * Super Series Finals 2014
Marcel Schmit, SUI * Frank Enevoldsen, DEN *  17-21 December 2014 
Henrik Boas, DEN *
Dubai, UAE 


Jacob Syndberg, DEN 
* - assessment for  * - assessment for Bert Vanhorenbeeck, BEL 
BWF Certificated level  BWF Accredited level 





Korea Open 2014  Malaysia Open 2014  All England 2014 India Open 2014
7-12 January 2014  14-19 January 2014 4-9 March 2014  1-6 April 2014 
Seoul, Korea  Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia  Birmingham, England   New Delhi, India  




Carol Ui Fhearghail, IRL  Christian Johannessen, DEN  Mark Speight, GER  Freek Cox, NED 
Klaus Schlieben, AUT 
Ivo Kassel, SUI 




Singapore Open 2014  Japan Open 2014  Indonesia Open 2014  Australian Open 2014 
8-13 April 2014  10-15 June 2014  17-22 June 2014  24-29 June 2014 
Singapore, Singapore  Tokyo, Japan  Jakarta, Indonesia  Sydney, Australia 




Paul Buffham, ENG  Cornelia Schröder, GER  Carol Ui Fhearghail, IRL  Erik Kirt, DEN 
Jacob Syndberg, DEN 






Denmark Open 2014  French Open 2014  China Open 2014  Hong Kong Open 2014
14-19 October 2014  21-26 October 2014  11-16 November 2014  18-23 November 2014 
Odense, Denmark  Paris, France  Guangzhou, China  Kowloon, Hong Kong 




Klaus Schlieben, AUT  Michaela Bencova, CZE  Gilles Cavert, FRA  Stephen Temple, WAL 
David Craig, SCO  Ian Ross, ENG