General

Jaquet vs. Gilmour in the first round in Basel. Credit: Badmintonphoto
The World Championships draw is ready
Date: 8/5/2019 11:41 AM
Published by : Rasmus Bech(BEC)

Basel 2019 is getting closer.

On Monday 5th August the draw for the World Championships 2019 was conducted.

Men’s singles:

Rajiv Ouseph will begin his final World Championships campaign against Jonatan Christie, and Europeans will face each other in the opening match.

Notable match-ups in first round:
Rajiv Ouseph (ENG) – Jonatan Christie (INA)
Brice Leverdez (FRA) – Jan O Jorgensen (DEN)
Luis Enrique Penalver (ESP) – Maxime Moreels (BEL)
Raul Must (EST) – Toby Penty (ENG)
Anders Antonsen (DEN) – Kevin Cordon (GUA)
Felix Burestedt (SWE) – Adam Mendrek (CZE)
Vladimir Malkov (RUS) – Chen Long (CHN)
Artem Pochtarov (UKR) – Luka Wraber (AUT)
Misha Zilberman (ISR) – Christian Kirchmayr (SUI)
Thomas Rouxel (FRA) – Sergey Sirant (RUS)
Michal Rogalski (POL) – Zvonimir Durkinjak (CRO)
Hans-Kristian Solberg Vittinghus (DEN) – Chou Tien Chen (TPE)

Women’s singles:

The two seeded Europeans, Mia Blichfeldt and Line Kjaersfeldt, both have a bye in the first round, while the home crowd favourite will play fellow European.

Notable match-ups in the first round:
Sabrina Jaquet (SUI) – Kirsty Gilmour (SCO)
Fabienne Deprez (GER) – Mariya Mitsova (BUL)
Chloe Birch (ENG) – Linda Zetchiri (BUL)

Men’s doubles:

The 2018 European Champions, Anders Skaarup Rasmussen/Kim Astrup, will have a bye in the first round, while the European Games champions, Marcus Ellis/Chris Langridge, will face an opponent from Chinese Taipei in the first round.

Notable match-ups in first round:
Marcus Ellis/Chris Langridge (ENG) – Lu Ching Yao/Yang Po Han (TPE)
Joshua Magee/Paul Reynolds (IRL) – Jelle Maas/Robin Tabeling (NED)
Alexander Dunn/Adam Hall (SCO) – Bodin Isara/Maneepong Jongjit (THA)
Vladimir Nikulov/Artem Serpionov (RUS) – Jaromir Janacek/Tomas Svejda (CZE)
Thom Gicquel/Ronan Labar (FRA) – Attri Manu/Reddy B. Sumeeth (IND)

Women’s doubles:

The Stoeva Sisters are back on court, and an English-Russian clash will take place in the first round.

Notable match-ups in first round:
Selena Piek/Cheryl Seinen (NED) – Ng Wing Yung/Yeung Nga Ting (HKG)
Emilie Lefel/Anne Tran (FRA) – Emily Kan/Isabel Zhong (USA)
Alzbeta Basova/Michaela Fuchsova (CZE) – Emma Karlsson/Johanna Magnusson (SWE)
Anastasiia Akchurina/Olga Morozova (RUS) – Bengisu Ercetin/Nazlican Inci (TUR)
Delphine Delrue/Lea Palermo (FRA) – Ariel Lee/Sydney Lee (USA)
Maryna Ilyinskaya/Yelyzaveta Zharka (UKR) – Johanna Goliszewski/Lara Kaepplein (GER)
Kati-Kreet Marran/Helina Ruutel (EST) – Linda Efler/Isabel Herttrich (GER)
Chloe Birch/Lauren Smith (ENG) – Ekaterina Bolotova/Alina Davletova (RUS)

Mixed doubles:

The hosts will play their neighbours from Germany in the first round, and the European Games finalists get a bye.

Notable match-ups in first round:
Mark Lamsfuss/Isabel Herttrich (GER) – Oliver Schaller/Celine Burkart (SUI)
Alex Vlaar/Mariya Mitsova (BUL) – Misha Zilberman/Svetlana Zilberman (ISR)
Sam Magee/Chloe Magee (IRL) – Joshua Hurlburt-Yu/Josephine Wu (CAN)
Ben Lane/Jessica Pugh (ENG) – Pranaav Jerry Chopra/Reddy N. Sikki (IND)
Niclas Nohr/Sara Thygesen (DEN) – Chang Tak Ching/Ng Wing Yung (HKG)

See the complete draw here 


©badmintoneurope.com. All rights reserved.

Related news
19/09/2019
Adam Cwalina: I am still able to give something they can use in the future
For our Badminton Europe exclu...

19/09/2019
Danes moving nicely through the draw
The 2019 VICTOR China Open in ...

18/09/2019
World silver medallists scrap for a place
Germans struggle through mixed...

17/09/2019
Loquette carries form to Asia
A good run this week in Thaila...

17/09/2019
Axelsen out in the opening round
The return of Viktor Axelsen t...

16/09/2019
Nilsson struggles on day one
World number seven Rickard Nil...

More news