General

Badminton Photo
Lauren Smith's seventh consecutive Nationals win!
Date: 2/4/2019 9:34 AM
Published by : Aidan Jones (BEC)
Several European Member Associations have crowned their national champions over the past week.

Badminton Europe is happy to present the new national champions for the season of 2019 in the national associations listed below. 

England's Lauren Smith was on site for Badminton Europe in England, you can see her takeover if you head over to Instagram, who also won the Women's Doubles title for the seventh year in a row.

Austria

62. Österreichische Staatsmeisterschaften 2019
1-3 February

MS: Leon Seiwald 
WS: Bianca Schiester
MD: Philip Birker/ Dominik Stipsits
WD: Réka Sárosí/Bianca Schiester
XD: Dominik Stipsits/Serena Au Yeong


Belarus

Personal Championship of the Republic of Belarus on badminton 2019

30 January – 02 February

 

MS: Evgeny Yakovchuk

WS: Mariana Verbitsky

MD: Dmitry Saydakov/Evgeny Yakovchuk

WD: Yuliya Bitsukova/ Mariana Verbitskaya

XD: Alexey Konah/Kristina Silch

Belgium

Championnats de Belgique Elites 2019 - 
Belgische Kampioenschappen Elite 2019
2-3 February

MS: Yuhan Tan        
WS: Lianne Tan
MD: Elias Bracke/Freek Golinski
WD: Lisa Jaques/Flore Vandenhoucke
XD: Patryk Szymoniak/Lisa Jaques




Croatia

Prvenstvo Hrvatske 2019 - seniori
 1-2 February

MS: Zvonimir Đurkinjak
WS: Matea Čiča
MD: Igor Čimbur/Zvonimir Hoelbling
WD: Katarina Galenić
XD: Zvonimir Đurkinjak/Katarina Galenić




Czech Republic

MCR dospelych Plzen 2019
1-3 February

MS: Adam Mandrek
WS: Tereza Švábíková
MD: Jaromir Janacek/Tomas Svejda
WD: Alžběta Bášová/ Michaela Fuchsová
XD: Jakub Bitman/ Alžběta Bášová



England

English National Badminton Championships 2019
2-3 February

MS: Rajiv Ouspeh
WS: Chloe Birch
MD: Ben Lane/Sean Vendy
WD: Chloe Birch/Lauren Smith
XD: Ben Lane/Jessica Pugh
Estonia

55. Eesti Meistrivõistlused 2019
1-3 February

MS: Raul Must
WS: Kristin Kuuba
MD: Kristjan Kaljurand/Raul Käsner
WD: Kristin Kuuba/Helina Rüütel
XD: Kristjan Kaljurand/Hannaliina Piho



Finland

SM 2019
1-3 February

MS: Eetu Heino
WS: Airi Mikkelä 
MD: Anton Kaisti/Oskari Larkimo
WD: Ari Mikkelä/Sonja Pekkola
XD: Iikka Heino/Jenny Nyström




France

Championnat de France 2019
31 January- 3 February

MS: Brice Leverdez
WS: Marie Batomene
MD: Julien Maio/Bastian Kersaudy
WD: Léa Palermo/Delphine Delrue
XD: Thom Gicquel/Delphine Delrue




Germany

67. Deutsche Meisterschaften 2019
January 31- 03 February

MS:  Max Weißkirchen
WS: Yvonne Li
MD: Marvin Seidel/Max Weißkirchen
WD: Linda Efler/Isabel Herttrich
XD: Marvin Seidel/Linda Efler



Ireland

FZ Forza Irish National Senior Championships 2018/19
3-4 February

MS: Jonathan Dolan
WS: Kate Frost
MD: Jonathan Dolan/David Walsh        
WD: Sara Boyle/Rachael Darragh
XD:  Sam Magee/Chloe Magee



Latvia

Latvijas čempionāts 2019
3-4 February

MS: Niks Podosinoviks
WS: Jekaterina Romanova
MD: Niks Podosinoviks/Renis Šefers
WD: Liãna Lencēviča/Jekaterina Romanova
XD: Rennis Krauklis/Diāna Stognija



Netherlands

FZ Forza NK 2019
1-3 February

MS: Mark Caljouw
WS: Soraya de Visch Eijbergen
MD: Jelle Maas/Robin Tabeling
WD: Selena Piek/Cheryl Seinen
XD: Ruben Jille/Imke van der Aar




Norway

NM Senior 2019
1-3 February

MS: Marius Myhre
WS: Emilie Sotnes Hamang
MD: Carl Christian Mork/ Sturla Flâten
WD: Sofia Louis Macsali/Emilia Petersen Norberg
XD: Aimee Hong/Marius Myhre





Poland

2019 Indywidualne Mistrzostwa Polski Lubin”
1-4 February

MS: Adrian Dziółko
WS: Kamila Augustyn

MD: Miłosz Bochat/Adam Cwalina

WD: Agnieszka Wojtkowska/Aneta Wojtkowska

XD: Pawel Pietryja/Agnieszka Wojtkowska




Scotland

2019 Yonex Scottish National Championships
2-4 February

MS: Kieran Merrilees

WS: Kirsty Gilmour

MD: Alex Dunn/Adam Hall

WD: Julie Macpherson/Holly Newall

XD: Adam Hall/Julie Macpherson




Slovenia

62. državno prvenstvo RS

2-3 February


MS: Miha Ivanič

WS: Petra Polanc   

MD: Aljoša Turk/Urban Turk

WD: Petra Polanc/Kaja Stankovič

XD: Miha Ivančič/Petra Polanc




Sweden

Senior SM 2019
1-3 February

MS: Hermansah
WS: Ashwathi Pillai
MD: Richard Eidestedt/Andi Tandaoutra
WD: Emma Karlsson/Johanna Magnusson
XD: Mielker Zickerman Bexell/Tilda Sjöö




Switzerland

CSE - SME 2019

 19-20 January,  2-3 February

MS: Tobias Künzi

WS: Sabrina Jaquet

MD: Florian Schmid/Gilles Tripet

WD: Aline Müller/Jenjira Stadelmann

XD: Oliver Schaller/Céline Burkart


Link to results

Ukraine


RSL Ukrainian Cup 2019

30 January – 2 February

 

MS:Artem Potcharov

WS:Marina Ilyinskaya

MD:Ivan Druzhchenko/Alexander Kolisnik

WD:Marina Ilyinskaya/Elizabeth Zharka

XD:Valery Atrashchenkov/Elizabeth Zharka


Link to results


Wales

 

VICTOR Senior National Championships 2019

30 January – 2 February

 

MS: Daniel Font

WS: Jordan Hart

MD: Daniel Font/Oliver Paul Gwilt

WD: Carissa Turner/Aimie Sarah Whiteman

XD: William John Kitching/Carissa Turner


Link to results

©badmintoneurope.com. All rights reserved.

Related news
18/07/2019
Retired Champion: European title was my highlight
Rajiv Ouseph, following annou...

17/07/2019
Strong European presence in Jakarta!
The BLIBLI Indonesia Open 2...

17/07/2019
England and GB badminton number one Rajiv Ouseph to retire after Worlds
England and GB badminton’s un...

16/07/2019
Dutch pair knocked out
Robin Tabeling/Selena Piek is ...

16/07/2019
Europe is moving forward in Jakarta!
The BLIBLI Indonesia Open 2019...

16/07/2019
Malkov wants to play against the best
Vladimir Malkov is an optimist...

More news