2017 held surprises at Badminton Europe’s events. The past year has revealed that European badminton Denmark regained the titles at the mixed team championships and the U17 team event, but suffered defeats at the European Championships hosted on Danish home soil.
European Mixed Team Championships
Hosted in Lubin, Poland, from 15-19 February 2017
1. Denmark
2. Russia
3. Germany
3. England
The best rallies of the day were edited into videos after each day. Find all of them by clicking here.
In the semi-final, Denmark vs Germany, Fabian Roth was behind a surprise victory against Viktor Axelsen; 18-21, 21-10, 18-21.
European Championships
Hosted in Kolding, Denmark, from 25-30 April 2017
Men’s singles
1. Rajiv Ouseph – England
2. Anders Antonsen – Denmark
3. Viktor Axelsen – Denmark
3. Hans-Kristian Solberg Vittinghus – Denmark
Women’s singles
1. Carolina Marin - Spain
2. Kirsty Gilmour – Scotland
3. Mette Poulsen – Denmark
3. Sabrina Jaquet – Switzerland
Men’s doubles’
1.Carsten Mogensen & Mathias Boe – Denmark
2. Mads Pieler Kolding & Mads Conrad-Petersen – Denmark
3. Kim Astrup & Anders Skaarup Rasmussen – Denmark
4. Mathias Christiansen & David Daugaard – Denmark
Women’s doubles
1. Kamilla Rytter Juhl & Christinna Pedersen - Denmark
2. Gabriela Stoeva & Stefani Stoeva - Bulgaria
3. Anastasia Chervyakova & Olga Morozova - Russia
3. Lauren Smith & Sarah Walker – England
Mixed Doubles
1. Chris Adcock & Gabrielle Adcock - England
2. Joachim Fischer & Christinna Pedersen - Denmark
3. Ronan Labar & Audrey Fontaine - France
3. Sam Magee & Chloe Magee – Ireland
European Club Championships
Hosted in Milan, Italy, from 20-24 June 2017
1. Issy-les-Moulineaux BC 92 - France
2. BC Chambly Oise - France
3. Calvi Network BC Milano - Italy
3. Primorye Vladivostok - Russia
European U17 Championships
Hosted in Prague, Czech Republic, from 21-29 November 2017
1. Denmark
2. Turkey
3. Scotland
4. England
Men's Singles
1. Georgii Karpov - Russia
2. Magnus Johannesen - Denmark
3. Georgii Lebedev - Russia
3. Tomas Toledano (ESP)
Women's Singles
1. Sophia Grundtvig - Denmark
2. Anastasiia Pustinskaia - Russia
3. Vivien Sandorhazi - Hungary
3. Zehra Erdem - Turkey
Men's Doubles
1. Kenji Lovang & Christo Popov - France
2. David Hong & Ethan Van Leeuwen - England
3. Jacob Ekman & Joel Hansson - Sweden
3. Rory Easton & Harry Huang - England
Women's Doubles
1. Bengisu Ercetin & Zehra Erdem - Turkey
2. Christine Bush & Amalie Schulz - Denmark
3. Emma Moszczynski & Jule Petrikowski - Germany
3. Edith Urell & Cecilia Wang - Sweden
Mixed Doubles
1. Rory Easton & Hope Warner - England
2. Sebastian Grønbjerg & Clara Graversen - Denmark
3. Matthias Kicklitz & Emma Moszczynski - Germany
3. Adam Pringle & Rachel Andrew - Scotland