Events

Marcus Ellis and Chris Langridge are nominated for Team England (Credit: Badminton Photo)
Group 1: The host is the favourite
Date: 11/29/2018 9:28 AM
Published by : Annika Langrock
From 6-9 December the European Mixed Team Qualification gets underway in seven different countries across Europe. Group 1 will be hosted by the favourite team, England. 

Three matches in three days – that is the draw for Group 1 at the European Mixed Team Qualification that consists of four teams: England, Belgium, Italy and Hungary.

Only the winner of this group will qualify for the European Mixed Team Championship that gets underway from 13-17 February in Copenhagen, Denmark. 

First matches on Friday

The matches of Group 1 are taking place in the National Badminton Centre in Milton Keynes, and begin on Friday, the 7th of December at 1.00 PM (local time). First, Hungary is meeting Belgium, then, Team England is playing against Team Italy at 6.30 PM. 

Find the draws for Saturday and Sunday here

England is the favourite of this group, as the team was able to reach the semi-finals at the last European Mixed Team Championships in 2017. Besides, a lot of players from Team England participate at an international level.
 
Strong Doubles and Men’s Singles from England

In the Mixed Doubles, the pair of Chris and Gabrielle Adcock, as well as Marcus Ellis and Lauren Smith are strong opponents. 

Marcus Ellis, who is the European player with the most BWF tournament titles this year, is also playing in Men’s Doubles with his partner, Chris Langridge.

Chloe Birch and Lauren Smith are a new but strong pair in Women’s Doubles, and Rajiv Ouseph, as well as Toby Penty, are good options for Team England in Men’s Singles. 

England with the most players 

Team England nominated seven men and six women for the European Mixed Team Qualification and is, therefore, the team with the most nominated players. 

Belgium and Italy have nominated eleven players for their team, whereas Hungary named seven players in total. 

Find the nominated players for each team of Group 1 here: 
©badmintoneurope.com. All rights reserved.

Related news
06/07/2020
National coach joins Centre of Excellence
John Dinesen joins the Badmint...

05/07/2020
Natalia Perminova: I would choose it again
Russia’s pool of talented fema...

04/07/2020
Breaking: Lin Dan announces retirement
The Chinese legend retires fro...

02/07/2020
Newsletter is online!
Did you see the new BEC Fan Ne...

02/07/2020
To Man-Kei: I took the decision to resign my job
Earlier in the year, speaking ...

01/07/2020
Emma Karlsson: We believe in what we are doing
After a stellar 2019, reaching...

More news