General

(Photo: Badminton Europe)
The new national champions have been crowned
Date: 2/5/2018 12:12 PM
Published by : Emma Lollike
Several European Member Associations have crowned their national champions last week. Badminton Europe is happy to present the new national champions for the season of 2017/2018 in the 20 national associations listed below. 


Austria
“61. Österreichische Staatsmeisterschaften 2018”
2-4 February

MS: Luka Wraber [1]
WS: Jenny Ertl [3/4]
MD: Daniel Graßmück & Roman Zirnwald [2]
WD: Serena Au Yeong & Sabrina Herbst [2]
XD: Roman Zirnwald & Elisabeth Baldauf [2]




Belgium
“Championnats de Belgique Elites 2018 
Belgische Kampioenschappen Elite 2018”
3-4 February

MS: Maxime Moreels [1]
WS: Lianne Tan [1]
MD: Matijs Dierickx & Freek Golinski [1]
WD: Lise Jaques & Flore Vandenhoucke [1]
XD: Matijs Dierickx & Flore Vandenhoucke




Croatia
"PH 2018 Seniori"
February 3-4

MS: Josip Uglešić [2]
WS: Maja Pavlinić [1]
MD: Igor Čimbur & Zvonimir Hoelbling [1]
WD: Matea Čiča & Staša Poznanović
XD: Filip Špoljarec & Maja Pavlinić

Czech Republic
“MCR dospelych Liberec 2018”
2-4 February

MS: Jan Louda [3/4]
WS: Tereza Švábíková [3/4]
MD: Jakub Bitman & Pavel Drančák
WD: Alžběta Bášová & Michaeka Fuchsová [1]
XD: Jakub Bitman & Alžběta Bášová [1] 




Denmark 
“FZ Forza/RSL DM 2018”
7-10 February



Estonia
“Eesti Meistrivõistlused 2018”
2-4 February

MS: Raul Must [1]
WS: Kristin Kuuba [2]
MD: Kristjan Kaljurand & Raul Käsner [1]
WD: Kristin Kuuba & Kati-Kreet Marran [1]
XD: Kristjan Kaljurand & Hannaliina Piho




Finland
“SM 2018”
2-4 February

MS: Kalle Koljonen [1]
WS: Airi Mikkelä [1]
MD: Henri Aarnio & Iikka Heino [1]
WD: Jenny Nyström & Sonja Pekkola [1]
XD: Anton Kaisti & Jenny Nyström [1]




France
“Championnat de France 2018”
1-4 February

MS: Lucas Claerbout
WS: Léonice Huet
MD: Bastian Kersaudy & Julien Maio
WD: Vimala Heriau & Léonice Huet
XD: Thom Gicquel & Delphine Delrue




Germany
“66. Deutsche Meisterschaften 2017”
 1-4 February

MS:  Max Weißkirchen [5/8]
WS: Luise Heim [2]
MD: Jones Ralfy Jansen & Josche Zurwonne [1]
WD: Isabel Herttrich & Carla Nelte [1]
XD: Peter Käesbauer & Olga Konon [3/4]




Ireland
“FZ Forza Irish National Senior Championships 2017/18”
3-4 February

MS: Nhat Nguyen [1]
WS: Rachael Darragh [1]
MD: Joshua Magee & Paul Reynolds [1]
WD: Sinead Chambers & Jennie King [1]
XD: Ciaran Chambers & Sinead Chambers [1]




Latvia
“Latvijas čempionāts 2018”
3-4 February

MS: Niks Podosinoviks
WS: Una Berga
MD: Niks Podosinoviks & Reinis Šefers
WD: Ieva Pope & Monika Radovska
XD: Niks Podosinoviks & Ieva Pope




Malta
“47th edition of the Malta National Championships”
27-28 January, 3-4 February

MS: Matthew Abela [1]
WS: Fiorella Marie Sadowski [1]
MD: Samuel Calì & Stefan Salomone [1]
WD: Yanika Polidano & Fiorella Marie Sadowski [1]
XD: Stephen Ferrante & Fiorella Marie Sadowski [1]




Netherlands
“FZ Forza NK 2018”
2-4 February

MS: Mark Caljouw [1]
WS: Gayle Mahulette [1]
MD: Jelle Maas & Robin Tabeling [1]
WD:  Selena Piek/Cheryl Seinen [1]
XD: Robin Tabeling/Cheryl Seinen [1]




Norway
"Frogner NM 2018"
2-4 Febraury

MS: Marius Myhre
WS: Helene Abusdal
MD: Fredrik Kristensen & Magnus Christensen
WD: Natalie Syvertsen & Solvår Flåten Jørgensen
XD: Natalie Syvertsen & Magnus Christensen

Poland
“2018 Indywidualne Mistrzostwa Polski Lubin”
1-4 February

MS: Michał Rogalski [1]
WS: Kamila Augustyn
MD: Miłosz Bochat & Adam Cwalina [1]
WD: Agnieszka Wojtkowska & Aneta Wojtkowska
XD: Michał Łogosz & Kamila Augustyn




Scotland
“2018 Yonex Scottish National Championships”
2-4 February

MS: Kieran Merrilees [1]
WS: Kirsty Gilmour [1]
MD: Alex Dunn & Adam Hall [1]
WD: Julie Macpherson & Eleanor O'Donnell [1]
XD: Alex Dunn & Eleanor O'Donnell [3/4] 




Slovenia
“61. DP 2017-18”
3-4 February

MS: Miha Ivanič [1]
WS: Kaja Stanković [3/4
MD: Matevž Bajuk & Mitja Šemrov [3/4]
WD: Iza Šalehar & Lia Šalehar [1]
XD: Miha Ivančič & Petra Polanc [2]




Sweden
“Senior SM 2018”
2-4 February

MS: Gabriel Ulldahl
WS: Ashwathi Vinod Pillai [2]
MD: Richard Eidestedt & Tim Foo [1]
WD: Emma Karlsson & Johanna Magnusson [1]
XD: Richard Eidestedt & Clara Nistad [2]




Switzerland
“CSE - SME 2018”
January 20-21, February 3-4

MS: Christian Kirchmayr [1]
WS: Sabrina Jaquet [2]
MD: Mathias Bonny & Oliver Schaller [1]
WD: Céline Burkart & Nicole Schaller [3/4]
XD: Oliver Schaller & Céline Burkart [1]



Ukraine
“Чемпіонат України 2018”
1-4 February

MS: Artem Pochtarov
WS: Maria Ulitina 
MD: Artem Pochtarov& Valeriy Atraschenkov
WD: Yelyzaveta Zharka & Maryna Ilyinskaya
XD: Valeriy Atraschenkov & Yelyzaveta Zharka



Wales
“Yonex Welsh National Championships”
3-4 February

MS: Daniel Font [3]
WS: Jordan Hart [1]
MD: Daniel Font & Oliver Paul Gwilt [1]
WD: Gean Sou Mo & Carissa Turner
XD: Tsung Mo & Gean Sou Mo [1]




©badmintoneurope.com. All rights reserved.

Related news
13/12/2018
Danes win on day two of the finals
Day 2 of the BWF World Tour F...

13/12/2018
Saina Nehwal: I am blessed to be serving my country
Saina Nehwal is one of the wor...

12/12/2018
Taiwanese top seeds unscathed on opening day
The opening day for the end of...

12/12/2018
Representative Visits Rapidly Gaining Interests
The Representative Visits (RV)...

12/12/2018
Who will play against who in Copenhagen?
From 13-17 February, the Europ...

12/12/2018
- I want to defend my title
The YONEX Italian Internationa...

More news